02.07.19

Senate Agriculture Committee Announces Subcommittee Assignments for 116th Congress

WASHINGTON, D.C. –U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Chairman Pat Roberts, R-Kan., and Ranking Member Debbie Stabenow, D-Mich., today announced the new Subcommittee assignments for the 116th Congress.

At a business meeting today, the full Committee approved Subcommittee chairs, ranking members, and assignments, which are listed below.

The Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade oversees matters regarding production agriculture, including commodity programs, crop insurance, commodity exchanges, agriculture trade, international food assistance, and credit.

Sen. Boozman, Chair

Sen. Brown, Ranking Member

Sen. McConnell

Sen. Bennet

Sen. Hoeven

Sen. Gillibrand

Sen. Hyde-Smith

Sen. Smith

Sen. Perdue

Sen. Durbin

Sen. Grassley

 

The Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy oversees the many programs in USDA’s Rural Development mission area, including facilities, utilities, loans, and renewable energy.

Sen. Ernst, Chair

Sen. Smith, Ranking Member

Sen. McConnell 

Sen. Brown

Sen. Hoeven 

Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Braun

Sen. Bennet

Sen. Thune

Sen. Durbin

Sen. Fischer

 

The Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources oversees programs regarding conservation and protection of natural resources, regulation of pesticides and agriculture biotechnology, and forestry.

Sen. Braun, Chair

Sen. Bennet, Ranking Member

Sen. Boozman

Sen. Leahy

Sen. Hyde-Smith

Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Perdue

Sen. Casey

Sen. Grassley

Sen. Durbin

Sen. Thune

 

The Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops oversees programs regarding food and nutrition assistance, school meals, non-program crops and research.

Sen. Fischer, Chair 

Sen. Casey, Ranking Member

Sen. McConnell  

Sen. Leahy

Sen. Boozman

Sen. Brown

Sen. Hoeven

Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Ernst

Sen. Gillibrand

Sen. Thune

 

The Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security oversees matters involving livestock and dairy production, as well as marketing, food safety, and security issues.

Sen. Hyde-Smith, Chair 

Sen. Gillibrand, Ranking Member

Sen. Ernst  

Sen. Leahy

Sen. Braun 

Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Perdue

Sen. Casey

Sen. Grassley

Sen. Smith

Sen. Fischer

 

*Senator Roberts and Senator Stabenow serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees.

 

-30-

Press Contact

Sarah Little (Roberts):
202-224-4774

Jess McCarron (Stabenow):
202-224-1437