Skip to content
Library

Nominations

06/07/2022

Chavonda J. Jacobs-Young, of Georgia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics, vice Catherine E. Woteki.

Nomination Number: PN955-117

Received Date: 08/04/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 95 - 4. Record Vote Number: 216.

05/17/2022

Alexis Taylor, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs, vice Ted McKinney.

Nomination Number: PN2130-117

Received Date: 05/17/2022

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

05/17/2022

Stacy Lynn Dean, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services, vice Kevin W. Concannon.

Nomination Number: PN2129-117

Received Date: 05/17/2022

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

04/07/2022

Vincent Garfield Logan, of New York, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, for a term expiring May 21, 2026, vice Dallas P. Tonsager, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1941-117

Received Date: 04/07/2022

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

03/28/2022

Summer Kristine Mersinger, of South Dakota, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for the remainder of the term expiring April 13, 2023, vice Dan Michael Berkovitz.

Nomination Number: PN1655-117

Received Date: 01/07/2022

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

03/28/2022

Christy Goldsmith Romero, of Virginia, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for the remainder of the term expiring April 13, 2024, vice Heath P. Tarbert.

Nomination Number: PN1513-117

Received Date: 01/04/2022

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

03/28/2022

Kristin N. Johnson, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2025, vice Brian D. Quintenz, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1514-117

Received Date: 01/04/2022

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

03/28/2022

Caroline D. Pham, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2027, vice Dawn DeBerry Stump, term expiring.

Nomination Number: PN1656-117

Received Date: 01/07/2022

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

02/08/2022

Homer L. Wilkes, of Mississippi, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment, vice James E. Hubbard.

Nomination Number: PN746-117

Received Date: 06/24/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

01/12/2022

Margo Schlanger, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture, vice Joe Leonard, Jr.

Nomination Number: PN1150-117

Received Date: 09/20/2021

Last Action: Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 653. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.

01/03/2022

Christy Goldsmith Romero, of Virginia, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for the remainder of the term expiring April 13, 2024, vice Heath P. Tarbert.

Nomination Number: PN1148-117

Received Date: 09/20/2021

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2022

Kristin N. Johnson, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13,2025, vice Brian D. Quintenz, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1149-117

Received Date: 09/20/2021

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

12/15/2021

Rostin Behnam, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 19, 2026. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN1147-117

Received Date: 09/20/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

12/15/2021

Rostin Behnam, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, vice Heath P. Tarbert.

Nomination Number: PN1146-117

Received Date: 09/20/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/16/2021

Robert Farrell Bonnie, of Virginia, to be Under Sercretary of Agriculture for Farm Production and Conservation, vice William Northey.

Nomination Number: PN425-117

Received Date: 04/27/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 76 - 19. Record Vote Number: 469.

11/15/2021

Jose Emilio Esteban, of California, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety, vice Mindy Brashears.

Nomination Number: PN1366-117

Received Date: 11/15/2021

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

10/07/2021

Xochitl Torres Small, of New Mexico, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development, vice Lisa Afua Serwah Mensah.

Nomination Number: PN745-117

Received Date: 06/24/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

08/11/2021

Jennifer Lester Moffitt, of California, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Regulatory Programs, vice Gregory Ibach.

Nomination Number: PN481-117

Received Date: 04/28/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

07/30/2021

Janie Simms Hipp, of Arkansas, to be General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture, vice Stephen Alexander Vaden.

Nomination Number: PN247-117

Received Date: 03/16/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

05/13/2021

Jewel Hairston Bronaugh, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, vice Stephen Censky.

Nomination Number: PN123-117

Received Date: 02/22/2021

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.