Subcommittees

The Subcommittees for the 117th Congress are listed below. 

The Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry is comprised of 22 members. 11 members of the majority; 11 members of the minority.  The Chairman and Ranking Member are selected at the start of each Congress, and members are assigned to the Committee thereafter.  For more information on the Senate Committee system, click here.

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade


Chairman Boozman

Chair

Raphael Warnock (Georgia) Official Website »

Majority

  • Sherrod Brown (Ohio)
  • Richard Durbin (Illinois)
  • Tina Smith (Minnesota)
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (New York)
  • Ben Ray Luján (New Mexico)
Ranking Member Donnelly

Ranking Member

John Hoeven (North Dakota) Official Website »

Minority

  • Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
  • Cindy Hyde-Smith (Mississippi)
  • Tommy Tuberville (Alabama)
  • Charles Grassley (Iowa)
  • John Thune (South Dakota)

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy


Chairman Ernst

Chair

Tina Smith (Minnesota) Official Website »

Majority

  • Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)
  • Ben Ray Luján (New Mexico)
  • Sherrod Brown (Ohio)
  • Michael Bennet (Colorado)
  • Richard Durbin (Illinois)
Ranking Member Heitkamp

Ranking Member

Joni Ernst (Iowa) Official Website »

Minority

  • Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
  • Tommy Tuberville (Alabama)
  • Charles Grassley (Iowa)
  • Deb Fischer (Nebraska)
  • Mike Braun (Indiana)

Subcommittee on Conservation, Climate, Forestry, and Natural Resources


Chairman Perdue

Chair

Michael Bennet (Colorado) Official Website »

Majority

  • Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
  • Cory Booker (New Jersey)
  • Ben Ray Luján (New Mexico)
  • Sherrod Brown (Ohio)
  • Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)
Ranking Member Bennet

Ranking Member

Roger Marshall (Kansas) Official Website »

Minority

  • John Hoeven (North Dakota)
  • Cindy Hyde-Smith (Mississippi)
  • Tommy Tuberville (Alabama)
  • John Thune (South Dakota)
  • Mike Braun (Indiana)

Subcommittee on Food and Nutrition, Specialty Crops, Organics, and Research


Chairman Hoeven

Chair

Cory Booker (New Jersey) Official Website »

Majority

  • Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
  • Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (New York)
  • Raphael Warnock (Georgia)
  • Michael Bennet (Colorado)
Ranking Member Casey Jr.

Ranking Member

Mike Braun (Indiana) Official Website »

Minority

  • Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
  • John Hoeven (North Dakota)
  • Joni Ernst (Iowa)
  • Roger Marshall (Kansas)
  • Deb Fischer (Nebraska)

Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, Poultry, Local Food Systems, and Food Safety and Security


Chairman Sasse

Chair

Kirsten Gillibrand (New York) Official Website »

Majority

  • Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
  • Tina Smith (Minnesota)
  • Richard Durbin (Illinois)
  • Cory Booker (New Jersey)
  • Raphael Warnock (Georgia)
Ranking Member Gillibrand

Ranking Member

Cindy Hyde-Smith (Mississippi) Official Website »

Minority

  • Joni Ernst (Iowa)
  • Roger Marshall (Kansas)
  • Charles Grassley (Iowa)
  • Deb Fischer (Nebraska)
  • John Thune (South Dakota)