02.17.17

Senate Agriculture Committee Announces Subcommittee Assignments for 115th Congress

WASHINGTON, D.C. - U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Chairman Pat Roberts, R-Kan., and Ranking Member Debbie Stabenow, D-Mich., today announced the new Subcommittee assignments for the 115th Congress.

At a business meeting today, the full Committee approved Subcommittee chairs, ranking members, and assignments, which are listed below.

The Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade oversees matters regarding production agriculture, including commodity programs, crop insurance, commodity exchanges, agriculture trade, international food assistance, and credit.

Sen. Boozman, Chairman                                          Sen. Heitkamp, Ranking Member

Sen. Cochran                                                              Sen. Brown

Sen. Hoeven                                                                Sen. Bennet

Sen. Grassley                                                              Sen. Gillibrand

Sen. Thune                                                                  Sen. Donnelly

Sen. Daines                                                                 Sen. Van Hollen

Sen. Perdue

The Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy oversees the many programs in USDA’s Rural Development mission area, including housing, utilities, loans, and renewable energy.

Sen. Ernst, Chairwoman                                            Sen. Van Hollen, Ranking Member

Sen. Cochran                                                               Sen. Brown

Sen. Boozman                                                             Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Hoeven                                                                Sen. Bennet

Sen. Thune                                                                  Sen. Donnelly

Sen. Daines                                                                 Sen. Heitkamp

Sen. Strange

The Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources oversees programs regarding conservation and protection of natural resources; regulation of pesticides under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act; biotechnology; and forestry.

Sen. Daines, Chairman                                              Sen. Bennet, Ranking Member

Sen. Cochran                                                              Sen. Leahy

Sen. McConnell                                                          Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Boozman                                                             Sen. Donnelly

Sen. Grassley                                                              Sen. Casey

Sen. Strange                                                               

The Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops oversees programs regarding food and nutrition assistance, school meals, non-program crops and research.

Sen. Strange, Chairman                                             Sen. Casey, Ranking Member

Sen. McConnell                                                          Sen. Leahy

Sen. Boozman                                                             Sen. Brown

Sen. Hoeven                                                                Sen. Gillibrand

Sen. Ernst                                                                    Sen. Van Hollen

Sen. Perdue

The Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security oversees matters involving livestock and dairy production, as well as markets, food safety, and security issues.

Sen. Perdue, Chairman                                              Sen. Gillibrand, Ranking Member

Sen. McConnell                                                          Sen. Leahy

Sen. Ernst                                                                    Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Grassley                                                              Sen. Heitkamp

Sen. Thune                                                                  Sen. Casey

Sen. Daines

*Senator Roberts and Senator Stabenow serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees.

-30-

Press Contact

Meghan Cline
meghan_cline@ag.senate.gov
202-224-2035