01.28.15

Chairman Roberts Announces New Ag Subcommittee Assignments

WASHINGTON, DC – U.S. Senator Pat Roberts (R-Kan.), Chairman of the U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry today announced the new Subcommittee assignments for the 114th Congress.

At a business meeting today, the full Senate Agriculture Committee approved the Committee Funding Resolution, the Committee Rules and Subcommittee assignments.

“We are lucky to have a wealth of experience in former and current chairs of not only our committee, but others in the Senate, as well as a hearty dose of new blood,” Roberts said. “We have a lot of work to do, not only with legislation but in our robust oversight responsibilities.This posse is saddled up and ready to ride.”

The following is the list of Subcommittee assignments approved by the full Committee:

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management and Trade: This subcommittee oversees matters regarding production agriculture, including commodity programs, crop insurance, commodity exchanges, agriculture trade, international food assistance, and credit.


Sen. Boozman, Chair                                                 Sen. Donnelly, Ranking

Sen. Cochran                                                              Sen. Heitkamp

Sen. Hoeven                                                               Sen. Brown

Sen. Perdue                                                                Sen. Gillibrand

Sen. Grassley                                                             Sen. Bennet

Sen. Thune

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy: This subcommittee oversees the many programs in USDA’s Rural Development mission area, including housing, utilities, loans, and renewable energy.


Sen. Ernst, Chair                                                        Sen. Heitkamp, Ranking

Sen. Cochran                                                              Sen. Brown

Sen. Hoeven                                                               Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Perdue                                                                Sen. Bennet

Sen. Tillis                                                                     Sen. Donnelly

Sen. Thune

                                                           

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry and Natural Resources: This subcommittee oversees programs regarding conservation and protection of natural resources, regulation of pesticides under the Federal Insecticide Fungicide and Rodenticide Act, biotechnology, as well as forestry.


Sen. Perdue, Chair                                                     Sen. Bennet, Ranking

Sen. Cochran                                                              Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. McConnell                                                          Sen. Leahy

Sen. Boozman                                                            Sen. Heitkamp

Sen. Sasse                                                                  Sen. Casey

Sen. Grassley                                                            

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Specialty Crops and Agricultural Research: This subcommittee oversees programs regarding food and nutrition assistance, school meals, non-program crops and research.

 
Sen. Hoeven, Chair                                                    Sen. Casey, Ranking

Sen. McConnell                                                          Sen. Leahy

Sen. Boozman                                                            Sen. Brown

Sen. Ernst                                                                   Sen. Gillibrand

Sen. Tillis                                                                     Sen. Bennet

Sen. Sasse

 

Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing and Agriculture Security: This subcommittee oversees matters involving livestock and dairy production, as well as markets, food safety, and security issues.


Sen. Sasse, Chair                                                       Sen. Gillibrand, Ranking

Sen. McConnell                                                          Sen. Leahy

Sen. Ernst                                                                   Sen. Klobuchar

Sen. Tillis                                                                     Sen. Donnelly

Sen. Thune                                                                 Sen. Casey

Sen. Grassley

 

* Senator Roberts and Senator Stabenow serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees.

-30-

 

Press Contact

Sarah Little (202)224-4774 or sarah_little@roberts.senate.gov