Skip to content
About

Subcommittees

The Subcommittees for the 117th Congress are listed below. 

The Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry is comprised of 22 members. 11 members of the majority; 11 members of the minority.  The Chairman and Ranking Member are selected at the start of each Congress, and members are assigned to the Committee thereafter.  For more information on the Senate Committee system, click here.

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade

Chair
Raphael
Warnock

(D - Georgia)

Majority
  • Sherrod Brown (D - Ohio)
  • Richard Durbin (D - Illinois)
  • Tina Smith (D - Minnesota)
  • Kristen Gillibrand (D - New York)
  • Ben Ray Luján (D - New Mexico)
Ranking Member
John
Hoeven

(R - North Dakota)

Minority
  • Mitch McConnell (R - Kentucky) 
  • Cindy Hyde-Smith (R - Mississippi)  
  • Tommy Tuberville (R - Alabama)
  • Charles Grassley (R - Iowa) 
  • John Thune (R - South Dakota)

Subcommittee on Rural
Development and Energy

Chair
Tina
Smith

(D - Minnesota)

Majority
  • Amy Klobuchar (D - Minnesota)
  • Ben Ray Luján (D - New Mexico)
  • Sherrod Brown (D - Ohio) 
  • Michael Bennet (D - Colorado) 
  • Richard Durbin (D - Illinois)
Ranking Member
Joni
Ernst

(R - Iowa)

Minority
  • Mitch McConnell (R - Kentucky) 
  • Tommy Tuberville (R - Alabama) 
  • Charles Grassley (R - Iowa)
  • Deb Fischer (R - Nebraska) 
  • Mike Braun (R - Indiana)

Subcommittee on Conservation,
Climate, Forestry, and Natural Resources

Chair
Michael
Bennet

(D - Colorado)

Majority
  • Patrick Leahy (D - Vermont)
  • Cory Booker (D - New Jersey)
  • Ben Ray Luján (D - New Mexico)
  • Sherrod Brown (D - Ohio)
  • Amy Klobuchar (D - Minnesota)
Ranking Member
Roger
Marshall

(R - Kansas)

Minority
  • John Hoeven (R - North Dakota)
  • Cindy Hyde-Smith (R - Mississippi)
  • Tommy Tuberville (R - Alabama)
  • John Thune (R - South Dakota)
  • Mike Braun (R - Indiana)

Subcommittee on Food and Nutrition, Specialty Crops, Organics, and Research

chair
Cory Booker

(D - New Jersey)

Majority
  • Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
  • Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (New York)
  • Raphael Warnock (Georgia)
  • Michael Bennet (Colorado)
ranking member
Mike Braun

(R - Indiana)

Minority
  • Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
  • John Hoeven (North Dakota)
  • Joni Ernst (Iowa)
  • Roger Marshall (Kansas)
  • Deb Fischer (Nebraska)

Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, Poultry, Local Food Systems, and Food Safety and Security

Chair
Kirsten Gillibrand

(D - New York)

Majority
  • Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
  • Tina Smith (Minnesota)
  • Richard Durbin (Illinois)
  • Cory Booker (New Jersey)
  • Raphael Warnock (Georgia)
ranking member
Cindy Hyde-Smith

(R - Mississippi)

Minority
  • Joni Ernst (Iowa)
  • Roger Marshall (Kansas)
  • Charles Grassley (Iowa)
  • Deb Fischer (Nebraska)
  • John Thune (South Dakota)