Subcommittees

The Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry is comprised of 20 members. 11 members of the majority; 9 members of the minority.  The Chairman and Ranking Member are selected at the start of each Congress, and members are assigned to the Committee thereafter.  For more information on the Senate Committee system, click here.

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade


Chairman Boozman

Chairman

John Boozman (Arkansas) Official Website »

Republicans

  • Thad Cochran (Mississippi)
  • John Hoeven (North Dakota)
  • Charles Grassley (Iowa)
  • John Thune (South Dakota)
  • Steve Daines (Montana)
  • David Perdue (Georgia)
Ranking Member Donnelly

Ranking Member

Heidi Heitkamp (North Dakota) Official Website »

Democrats

  • Sherrod Brown (Ohio)
  • Michael Bennet (Colorado)
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (New York)
  • Joe Donnelly (Indiana)
  • Chris Van Hollen (Maryland)

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy


Chairman Ernst

Chairman

Joni Ernst (Iowa) Official Website »

Republicans

  • Thad Cochran (Mississippi)
  • John Boozman (Arkansas)
  • John Hoeven (North Dakota)
  • John Thune (South Dakota)
  • Steve Daines (Montana)
  • Luther Strange (Alabama)
Ranking Member Heitkamp

Ranking Member

Chris Van Hollen (Maryland) Official Website »

Democrats

  • Sherrod Brown (Ohio)
  • Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)
  • Michael Bennet (Colorado)
  • Joe Donnelly (Indiana)
  • Heidi Heitkamp (North Dakota)

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources


Chairman Perdue

Chairman

Steve Daines (Montana) Official Website »

Republicans

  • Thad Cochran (Mississippi)
  • Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
  • John Boozman (Arkansas)
  • Charles Grassley (Iowa)
  • Luther Strange (Alabama)
Ranking Member Bennet

Ranking Member

Michael Bennet (Colorado) Official Website »
  • Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
  • Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)
  • Joe Donnelly (Indiana)
  • Robert P. Casey, Jr. (Pennsylvania)

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops


Chairman Hoeven

Chairman

Luther Strange (Alabama) Official Website »

Republicans

  • Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
  • John Boozman (Arkansas)
  • John Hoeven (North Dakota)
  • Joni Ernst (Iowa)
  • David Perdue (Georgia)
Ranking Member Casey Jr.

Ranking Member

Robert P. Casey, Jr. (Pennsylvania) Official Website »

Democrats

  • Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
  • Sherrod Brown (Ohio)
  • Kirsten Gillibrand (New York)
  • Chris Van Hollen (Maryland)

Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security


Chairman Sasse

Chairman

David Perdue (Georgia) Official Website »

Republicans

  • Mitch McConnell (Kentucky)
  • Joni Ernst (Iowa)
  • Charles Grassley (Iowa)
  • John Thune (South Dakota)
  • Steve Daines (Montana)
Ranking Member Gillibrand

Ranking Member

Kirsten Gillibrand (New York) Official Website »

Democrats

  • Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
  • Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)
  • Heidi Heitkamp (North Dakota)
  • Robert P. Casey, Jr. (Pennsylvania)